Casalonga UPC rules of procedure
Powered by Casalonga

Rule 274Service outside the Contracting Member States

1. Where a Statement of claim is to be served outside the Contracting Member States, it shall be so served by the Registry:

(a) by any method provided by:

  • (i) The law of the European Union on the service of documents in civil and commercial matters [Regulation (EU) 2020/1784] where it applies;
  • (ii) The Hague Service Convention or any other applicable convention or agreement where it applies; or
  • (iii) to the extent that there is no such convention or agreement in force, either by service through diplomatic or consular channels from the Contracting Member State in which the sub-registry of the relevant division is established;

(b) where service in accordance with paragraph 1(a) could not be effected by any method permitted by the law of the state where service is to be effected or as authoriz
...
Please login to continue reading.


Registering with the site

You have requested to take part in a forum reserved for registered visitors.

Personal identifiers

Enter your personal information here. You will receive a registration confirmation shortly by email. Such email may have been considered as spam. If you do not find it in your inbox nor in your spam, please send an email to contact@upc-casalonga.eu.

(Your password must contain at least 6 characters.)

Required fields are indicated with a « * »


New visitor ?

Subscribe