Casalonga UPC rules of procedure
Powered by Casalonga

Rule 350Decisions

1. Any decision shall contain:

(a) the statement that it is a decision of the Court;

(b) the date of its delivery;

(c) the names of the presiding judge, the judge-rapporteur and other judges taking part in it;

(d) the names of the parties and of the parties’ representatives;

(e) an indication of the claim, order or remedy sought by the parties;

(f) a summary of the facts; and

(g) the grounds for the decision.

2.The order of the Court consequential upon the decision (other than costs) including any order giving immediate effect to an injunction, shall be appended to the decision. The order shall comply with Rule 351 [1].

3. Any dissenting opinion shall be attached to the Court’s decision.

4. The decision of the Court of First Instance shall contain a summa
...
Please login to continue reading.


Registering with the site

You have requested to take part in a forum reserved for registered visitors.

Personal identifiers

Enter your personal information here. You will receive a registration confirmation shortly by email. Such email may have been considered as spam. If you do not find it in your inbox nor in your spam, please send an email to contact@upc-casalonga.eu.

(Your password must contain at least 6 characters.)

Required fields are indicated with a « * »


New visitor ?

Subscribe


[1-
1. Every order shall contain:
(a) the statement that it is an order of the judge-rapporteur, of the standing judge, of the single judge, of the presiding judge, of a President of the Court or of the Court;
(b) the date of its adoption;
(c) the names of any judge taking part in its adoption;
(d) the names of the parties and of the parties’ representatives; and
(e) the operative part of the order.
2. Where, in accordance with these Rules the Court grants leave to appeal an order the order shall in addition contain:
(a) a statement of the forms of order sought by the parties;
(b) a summary of the facts; and
(c) the grounds for the order
3. All orders shall be recorded in the register.