Casalonga UPC rules of procedure
Powered by Casalonga

Rule 72Request for allocating a technically qualified judge

Rules 33 and 34 [1] shall apply Rule 34 – Request by the judge-rapporteur for allocating a technically qualified judge.
...
Please login to continue reading.


Registering with the site

You have requested to take part in a forum reserved for registered visitors.

Personal identifiers

Enter your personal information here. You will receive a registration confirmation shortly by email. Such email may have been considered as spam. If you do not find it in your inbox nor in your spam, please send an email to contact@upc-casalonga.eu.

(Your password must contain at least 6 characters.)

Required fields are indicated with a « * »


New visitor ?

Subscribe


[1-
1. Any party to the proceedings may lodge an Application for allocating a technically qualified judge to the panel which shall contain an indication of the relevant field of technology.
2. The Application shall be lodged as early as possible in the written procedure. An Application lodged after the closure of the written procedure [Rule 35] shall only be granted if justified in view of changed circumstances, such as new submissions presented by the other party, and allowed by the Court.
3. If the requirements of paragraphs 1 and 2 have been complied with, the President of the Court of First Instance shall allocate a technically qualified judge to the panel, after consulting the judge-rapporteur.

Rule 33 – Application by a party for allocating a technically qualified judge
1. The judge-rapporteur may at any time during the written procedure, after consulting the presiding judge and the parties, request the President of the Court of First Instance to allocate a technically qualified judge to the panel.
2. Where a technically qualified judge is allocated to the panel, the judge-rapporteur may at any time consult the technically qualified judge.