Casalonga UPC rules of procedure
Powered by Casalonga

Rule 321Application by both parties to use of the language in which the patent was granted as language of the proceedings

1. At any time during the written procedure, any party may lodge an Application by both parties to use the language in which the patent was granted as language of the proceedings, in accordance with Article 49(3) [1] of the Agreement. The Application shall state that both parties agree to use the language in which the patent was granted as the language of the proceedings.

2. As soon as practicable, the Registry shall forward the Application to the panel.

3. The panel shall, as soon as practicable, decide whether it approves the Application by both parties to use the language in which the patent was granted as the language of the proceedings. Where the panel does not approve the Application, the Registry shall as soon as practicable inform the parties who may request, within 10 days, t
...
Please login to continue reading.


Registering with the site

You have requested to take part in a forum reserved for registered visitors.

Personal identifiers

Enter your personal information here. You will receive a registration confirmation shortly by email. Such email may have been considered as spam. If you do not find it in your inbox nor in your spam, please send an email to contact@upc-casalonga.eu.

(Your password must contain at least 6 characters.)

Required fields are indicated with a « * »


New visitor ?

Subscribe


[1-
(3)The parties may agree on the use of the language in which the patent was granted as the language of proceedings, subject to approval by the competent panel. If the panel does not approve their choice, the parties may request that the case be referred to the central division.