Casalonga UPC rules of procedure
Powered by Casalonga

Rule 33Application by a party for allocating a technically qualified judge

1. Any party to the proceedings may lodge an Application for allocating a technically qualified judge to the panel which shall contain an indication of the relevant field of technology.

2. The Application shall be lodged as early as possible in the written procedure. An Application lodged after the closure of the written procedure [Rule 35] [1] shall only be granted if justified in view of changed circumstances, such as new submissions presented by the other party, and allowed by the Court.

3. If the requirements of paragraphs 1 and 2 have been complied with, the President of the Court of First Instance shall allocate a technically qualified judge to the panel, a
...
Please login to continue reading.


Registering with the site

You have requested to take part in a forum reserved for registered visitors.

Personal identifiers

Enter your personal information here. You will receive a registration confirmation shortly by email. Such email may have been considered as spam. If you do not find it in your inbox nor in your spam, please send an email to contact@upc-casalonga.eu.

(Your password must contain at least 6 characters.)

Required fields are indicated with a « * »


New visitor ?

Subscribe


[1-
Following the exchange of written pleadings in accordance with Rule 12.1 and, where applicable, in accordance with Rule 12.2 to .4, the judge-rapporteur shall:
(a) inform the parties of the date on which he intends to close the written procedure, without prejudice to Rule 36; and
(b) where an interim conference is necessary [Rules 28 and 101.1], confirm the date and the time set for the interim conference [Rule 28] or inform the parties that an interim conference will not be held.