Casalonga UPC rules of procedure
Powered by Casalonga

Rule 286Certificate that a representative is authorized to practice before the Court

1. A representative pursuant to Article 48(1) [1] of the Agreement shall lodge at the Registry a certificate that he is a lawyer authorized to practice before a court of a Member State of the European Union. A lawyer within the meaning of Article 48(1) [2] of the Agreement is a person who is authorized to pursue professional activities under a title referred to in Article 1 of Directive 98/5/EC and by way of exception a person with equivalent legal professional qualifications who, owing to national rules, is permitted to practice in patent infringement and invalidity litigation but not under such title. In subsequent actions the representative may refer to the certificate previously lodged.

2. A representative pursuant to Article 48(2) [3] of the Agreement shall lodge at the Registry the
...
Please login to continue reading.


Registering with the site

You have requested to take part in a forum reserved for registered visitors.

Personal identifiers

Enter your personal information here. You will receive a registration confirmation shortly by email. Such email may have been considered as spam. If you do not find it in your inbox nor in your spam, please send an email to contact@upc-casalonga.eu.

(Your password must contain at least 6 characters.)

Required fields are indicated with a « * »


New visitor ?

Subscribe


[1-
(1) Parties shall be represented by lawyers authorised to practise before a court of a Contracting Member State.

[2-
(1) Parties shall be represented by lawyers authorised to practise before a court of a Contracting Member State.

[3-
(2) Parties may alternatively be represented by European Patent Attorneys who are entitled to act as professional representatives before the European Patent Office pursuant to Article 134 of the EPC and who have appropriate qualifications such as a European Patent Litigation Certificate.