Casalonga UPC rules of procedure
Powered by Casalonga

Rule 264An oppurtinity to be heard

Where these Rules provide that a party shall or may be given an opportunity to be heard before the Court makes an order or takes some action, the Court shall or may (as the case may be) request the parties to provide written submissions within a specified period and/or shall or may invite the parties to an oral hearing on a fixed date by the Court. The Court may also order that a hearing takes place by telephone or video conference. Rules 105 [1] and 106 [2] shall apply Rule 105 – Holding the interim conference.
...
Please login to continue reading.


Registering with the site

You have requested to take part in a forum reserved for registered visitors.

Personal identifiers

Enter your personal information here. You will receive a registration confirmation shortly by email. Such email may have been considered as spam. If you do not find it in your inbox nor in your spam, please send an email to contact@upc-casalonga.eu.

(Your password must contain at least 6 characters.)

Required fields are indicated with a « * »


New visitor ?

Subscribe


[1-
1. The interim conference should, where practicable, be held by telephone conference or by video conference.
2. On request by a party, subject to paragraph 1 and the approval of the judge-rapporteur, the interim conference may be held in Court. If the interim conference is held in Court, it shall be open to the public unless the Court decides to make it, to the extent necessary, confidential in the interests of one or both parties or third parties or in the general interests of justice or public order.
3. The judge-rapporteur may hold the interim conference in any language agreed by the parties’ representatives.
4. Rule 103 shall apply mutatis mutandis.
5. Following the interim conference, the judge-rapporteur shall issue an order setting out the decisions taken.

[2-
The interim conference shall be audio recorded. The recording shall be made available at the premises of the Court to the parties or their representatives after the hearing.