Casalonga UPC rules of procedure
Powered by Casalonga

Rule 294Removal from the register of representatives

An Application to remove a representative’s name, being a representative qualified pursuant to Article 48(1) [1] of the Agreement, from the register of representatives may be made:

(a) by the representative himself in the event he retires or for any other reason ceases to satisfy the requirements of Rule 286 [2] ;

(b) by a representative on behalf of a listed representative who has died.
...
Please login to continue reading.


Registering with the site

You have requested to take part in a forum reserved for registered visitors.

Personal identifiers

Enter your personal information here. You will receive a registration confirmation shortly by email. Such email may have been considered as spam. If you do not find it in your inbox nor in your spam, please send an email to contact@upc-casalonga.eu.

(Your password must contain at least 6 characters.)

Required fields are indicated with a « * »


New visitor ?

Subscribe


[1-
(1) Parties shall be represented by lawyers authorised to practise before a court of a Contracting Member State.

[2-
1. A representative pursuant to Article 48(1) of the Agreement shall lodge at the Registry a certificate that he is a lawyer authorized to practice before a court of a Member State of the European Union. A lawyer within the meaning of Article 48(1) of the Agreement is a person who is authorized to pursue professional activities under a title referred to in Article 1 of Directive 98/5/EC and by way of exception a person with equivalent legal professional qualifications who, owing to national rules, is permitted to practice in patent infringement and invalidity litigation but not under such title. In subsequent actions the representative may refer to the certificate previously lodged.
2. A representative pursuant to Article 48(2) of the Agreement shall lodge at the Registry the European Patent Litigation Certificate as defined by the Administrative Committee or otherwise justify that he has appropriate qualifications to represent a party before the Court. In subsequent actions such representative may refer to the certificate or other evidence of appropriate qualification previously lodged.