Casalonga UPC rules of procedure
Powered by Casalonga
Version: 20 June 2013

ARTICLE 14President of the Court of First Instance

(1) The President of the Court of First Instance shall be elected by all judges of the Court of First Instance who are full-time judges, for a term of three years, from among their number. The President of the Court of First Instance may be re-elected twice.

(2) The first President of the Court of First Instance shall be a national of the Contracting Member State hosting the seat of the central division.

(3) The President of the Court of First Instance shall direct the judicial activities and the administration of the Court of First Instance.

(4) Article 13(2) and (4) [1], shall by analogy apply to the President of the Court of First Instance.
...
Please login to continue reading.


Registering with the site

You have requested to take part in a forum reserved for registered visitors.

Personal identifiers

Enter your personal information here. You will receive a registration confirmation shortly by email. Such email may have been considered as spam. If you do not find it in your inbox nor in your spam, please send an email to contact@upc-casalonga.eu.

(Your password must contain at least 6 characters.)

Required fields are indicated with a « * »


New visitor ?

Subscribe


[1-
(3) The President of the Court of Appeal shall direct the judicial activities and the administration of the Court of Appeal and chair the Court of Appeal sitting as a full Court.
(4) If the office of the President of the Court of Appeal falls vacant before the date of expiry of his or her term, a successor shall be elected for the remainder thereof.