Casalonga UPC rules of procedure
Powered by Casalonga
Version: 20 June 2013

ARTICLE 9End of duties

(1) Apart from replacement after expiry of a judge’s term pursuant to Article 4 [1], or death, the duties of a judge shall end when that judge resigns.

(2) Where a judge resigns, the letter of resignation shall be addressed to the President of the Court of Appeal or, in the case of judges of the Court of First Instance, the President of the Court of First Instance for transmission to the Chairman of the Administrative Committee.

(3) Save where Article 10 [2]

(4) Any vacancy shall by filled by the appointment of a new judge for the remainder of his or her predecessor’s term.
...
Please login to continue reading.


Registering with the site

You have requested to take part in a forum reserved for registered visitors.

Personal identifiers

Enter your personal information here. You will receive a registration confirmation shortly by email. Such email may have been considered as spam. If you do not find it in your inbox nor in your spam, please send an email to contact@upc-casalonga.eu.

(Your password must contain at least 6 characters.)

Required fields are indicated with a « * »


New visitor ?

Subscribe


[1-
(1) Judges shall be appointed for a term of six years, beginning on the date laid down in the instrument of appointment. They may be re-appointed.
(2) In the absence of any provision regarding the date, the term shall begin on the date of the instrument of appointment.

[2-
(1) A judge may be deprived of his or her office or of other benefits only if the Presidium decides that that judge no longer fulfils the requisite conditions or meets the obligations arising from his or her office. The judge concerned shall be heard but shall not take part in the deliberations.
(2) The Registrar of the Court shall communicate this decision to the Chairman of the Administrative Committee.
(3) In the case of a decision depriving a judge of his or her office, a vacancy shall arise upon that notification.applies, a judge shall continue to hold office until that judge’s successor takes up his or her duties.