Casalonga UPC rules of procedure
Powered by Casalonga

Rule 2European Patent Litigation Course

The Certificate may be issued by universities and other non-profit educational bodies of higher or professional education established in a Member State of the European Union as well as by the Unified Patent Court’s Training Centre in Budapest (hereinafter referred to as Training Centre) to European Patent Attorneys [1] entitled to act as professional representatives before the European Patent Office pursuant to Article 134 of the European Patent Convention (hereinafter referred to as European Patent Attorneys) who have successfully completed a course on European patent litigation accredited pursuant to Rules 6 – 8 (hereinafter referred to as Course) [2]

...
Please login to continue reading.


Registering with the site

You have requested to take part in a forum reserved for registered visitors.

Personal identifiers

Enter your personal information here. You will receive a registration confirmation shortly by email. Such email may have been considered as spam. If you do not find it in your inbox nor in your spam, please send an email to contact@upc-casalonga.eu.

(Your password must contain at least 6 characters.)

Required fields are indicated with a « * »


New visitor ?

Subscribe


[1-

[2-
Universities and other non-profit educational bodies of higher or professional education established in a Member State of the European Union may offer the Course subject to accreditation by the Administrative Committee.

 
The request for accreditation of the Course shall be filed with the Unified Patent Court in one of the official languages of the European Patent Office and shall contain:
(a) the curriculum of the Course envisaged;
(b) information concerning the requirements under Rules 4 and 5;
(c) information concerning the requestor’s status;
(d) information concerning the number of hours for each topic of the Course;
(e) names and titles of the selected teachers;
(f) draft scheme of examination, defining the objectives and the method of examination, including the number and duration of written and oral exams.

 
1. The request for accreditation shall be decided upon by the Administrative Committee on the basis of an opinion of the Advisory Committee.
2. If the requirements under Rules 3 – 6 are met and the request for accreditation complies with Rule 7, the Advisory Committee shall give an opinion in favour of accreditation to the Administrative Committee.
3. If the requirements under Rules 3 – 6 are not met or if the request for accreditation fails to comply with Rule 7, the Advisory Committee shall give a negative opinion on the request.
In this event, the Administrative Committee shall communicate the Advisory Committee’s opinion to the requestor and invite him, according to the nature of the objection, to correct the deficiencies noted or to submit comments within a non-extendable period of two months. If the deficiencies are not corrected in due time, the Administrative Committee shall refuse the request. If the requestor corrects the deficiencies or submits comments, the Administrative Committee shall consult the Advisory Committee once again and decide on the request on the basis of the second opinion of the Advisory Committee.
4. Accreditation is granted for five academic years following the date of the notification of the decision on accreditation. The request for the prolongation of the accreditation for another five years may be filed one year before the expiry of the five-year period at the earliest. Rule 7 and Rule 8(1) - (3) shall apply mutatis mutandis.