Casalonga UPC rules of procedure
Powered by Casalonga

2.5False or Misleading Information

If a Representative becomes aware that he or she has inadvertently misled the Court, or that a witness has given evidence which is not true, the Representative shall seek the Client’s consent to inform the Court as appropriate.

Note: This addresses the situation where non-witness evidence is provided to Court by the Representative in good faith which turns out to be misleading later-on, or that witness evidence turns out to be incorrect. While this is important to achieve the objective of Art. 48 (6) of the Agreement, the intention is not to introduce a US-style inequitable conduct doctrine.

...
Please login to continue reading.


Registering with the site

You have requested to take part in a forum reserved for registered visitors.

Personal identifiers

Enter your personal information here. You will receive a registration confirmation shortly by email. Such email may have been considered as spam. If you do not find it in your inbox nor in your spam, please send an email to contact@upc-casalonga.eu.

(Your password must contain at least 6 characters.)

Required fields are indicated with a « * »


New visitor ?

Subscribe